2024

The year 2024 marks the 50th anniversary of the death of Frank Martin. While his name has continued to enjoy great esteem in the international world of modern music, this is the opportunity to present a new focus on the rich and extensive repertoire of this fascinating composer.

 

Celebrating his music

Concerts and other initiatives related to this memorial year can be published on this website. If you have any plans you are cordially invited to let us know by sending an email to 2024@frankmartin.org and we will mention your plan(s) on this page.
Once concerts or other initiatives are definite, we will publish them on our Calendar too.
Let’s make 2024 a real Frank Martin year!

Selective list of concerts and other initiatives (more will follow)
 

50 years after the composer’s death we invite you to join us on a voyage of discovery covering Martin’s entire oeuvre!

In three consecutive musical seasons (2024-2026), devotees and new listeners alike have the opportunity to take part in an audacious new musical adventure, born in the heart and mind of the internationally renowned conductor Thierry Fischer: The Frank Martin Odyssey.

2024-2026 | The Frank Martin Odyssey in Geneva

  The concerts that are part of The Frank Martin Odyssey are marked with this sign. The full program will be announced shortly: stay tuned at odysseefrankmartin.ch.
(photo: Thierry Fischer © Marco Borggreve)

2024

2024 – June
1 June 2024 – Hamburg (D) | Mass for double choir | Landesjugendchor Hamburg, Ensemble vocal and Phemios Kammerchor Lübeck; Cornelius Trantow, conductor
1 June 2024 – Haarlem (NL) | Sonata da chiesa | Trois chants de Noël | Ton van Eck, organ; Bobbie Blommesteijn and Michelle Mallinger, voices; Froukje Wiebenga, flute
2 June 2024 – Paris (F) | Mass for double choir (Kyrie) | Millikin University Choir
6 June 2024 – Fribourg (CH) | Polyptyque | Ilya Gringolts, violin & Orchestre de chambre fribourgeois
7 June 2024 – Geneva (CH) | Polyptyque | SoUkraineOrchestra; François Girard-Garcia, conductor; Elena Neff Zunke, violin
8 June 2024 – Dublin (IRL) | 5 Songs of Ariel | Chamber Choir Ireland; Benjamin Goodson, conductor
8 June 2024 – Basel (CH) | Polyptyque | SoUkraineOrchestra; François Girard-Garcia, conductor; Elena Neff Zunke, violin
9 June 2024 – Bern (CH) | Polyptyque | SoUkraineOrchestra; François Girard-Garcia, conductor; Elena Neff Zunke, violin
14 June 2024 – Berlin (D) | Mass for double choir | Utrechts Vocaal Ensemble conducted by Johannes Gierl;
enchore Berlin conducted by Jérôme Queron
14 June 2024 – Sissach (CH) | Trio on Irish Folk Tunes | Antonio Viñuales Pérez, violin; Elisa Siber, cello; Pedro Borges, piano
14 June 2024 – Hannover (D) | Le Vin herbé | NDR Vokalensemble; Klaas Stok, conductor; Ilse Eerens, soprano; Fabio Trümpy, tenor; fabergé-quintett; Ulrike Payer, piano
15 June 2024 – Berlin-Neukölln (D) | Mass for double choir | Utrechts Vocaal Ensemble conducted by Johannes Gierl;
enchore Berlin conducted by Jérôme Queron
16 June 2024 – Reinbek (D) | Mass for double choir | Ensemble vocal; Cornelius Trantow, conductor
16 June 2024 – Hamburg (D) | Le Vin herbé | NDR Vokalensemble; Klaas Stok, conductor; Ilse Eerens, soprano; Fabio Trümpy, tenor; fabergé-quintett; Ulrike Payer, piano
16 June 2024 – Würzburg (D) | Sechs Monologe aus Jedermann | Johannes Martin Kränzle, bariton; Hilko Dumno, piano
18 June 2024 – Papenburg (D) | Le Vin herbé | NDR Vokalensemble; Klaas Stok, conductor; Ilse Eerens, soprano; Fabio Trümpy, tenor; fabergé-quintett; Ulrike Payer, piano
19 June 2024 Lausanne (CH) | Polyptyque | Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne; Renaud Capuçon, conductor & violin
20 June 2024 Lausanne (CH) | Polyptyque | Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne; Renaud Capuçon, conductor & violin
21 June 2024 – Lübeck (D) | Mass for double choir | Harvestehuder Kammerchor; Edzard Buchards, conductor
22 June 2024 – Leeuwarden (NL) | Passacaille | Hannes Minnaar, organ
22 June 2024 Geneva (CH) | Ein Totentanz zu Basel | l’Orchestre de Chambre de Genève; Members of the Knabenkantorei Basel; Arie van Beek, conductor
22 June 2024 – Hamburg (D) | Mass for double choir | Harvestehuder Kammerchor; Edzard Buchards, conductor
23 June 2024 – Haarlem (NL) | Mass for double choir | Passacaille | Agnus Dei (organ) | Mnemosyne; Wolfgang Lange, conductor; Ton van Eck, organ
23 June 2024 – Zutphen (NL) | Passacaille | Hannes Minnaar, organ
• 24 to 29 June 2024 – Basel (CH) | Ein Totentanz zu Basel | see for further information totentanz-basel.com
29 June 2024 – Bern (CH) | Pavane couleur du temps | Sinfonietta Bern; Igor Andreev, conductor
30 June 2024 – Regensburg (D) | Mass for double choir | ensemble cantissimo; Markus Utz, conductor
30 June 2024 – Würzburg (D) | Requiem | MonteverdiChor Würzburg & Vogtland Philharmonie; Matthias Beckert, conductor: Anna Nesbyba, soprano; Barbara Buffy, alto; Bernhard Gärtner, tenor; Stefan Stoll, baritone

2024 – July
1 July 2024 – Biel (CH) | Pavane couleur du temps | Sinfonietta Bern; Igor Andreev, conductor
1 July 2024 Évian-les-Bains (FR) | Polyptyque | Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne; Renaud Capuçon, conductor & violin
2 July 2024 – Bern (CH) | Pavane couleur du temps | Sinfonietta Bern; Igor Andreev, conductor
7 July 2024 – Colmar (FR) | Polyptyque | Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne; Renaud Capuçon, conductor & violin
14 July 2024 – Oxford (UK) | Mass for double choir (Sanctus & Benedictus) | Oxford Pro Musica Singers; Mark Jordan, conductor
23 July 2024 – Norg (NL) | Trio on Irish Folk Tunes | String Trio | Pavane couleur du temps | Piano Quintet | Aurora Festival

2024 – August
1 August 2024 – Ernen (CH) | Piano Quintet | Alasdair Beatson, piano; Sini Simonen and Antonio Viñuales Pérez, violin; Alessandro D’Amico, viola; Chiara Enderle Smatanga, cello (Festival Musikdorf Ernen)
10 August 2024 – Saanen (CH) | Polyptyque | Camerata Bern; Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin & direction (Gstaad Menuhin Festival)

2024 – September
11 September 2024 – Sanary-sur-Mer (F) | Mass for double choir | Êkhô chœur de chambre; Caroline Semont-Gaulon, conductor
12 September 2024 – Zermatt (CH) | Rhapsody for two violins, two violas and double bass | Zermatt Festival Academy
13 September 2024 – Clermont-Ferrand (F) | Mass for double choir | Êkhô chœur de chambre; Caroline Semont-Gaulon, conductor
14 September 2024 – Zürich (CH) | Symposium on Choral Music with special attention for music by Frank Martin | Zürcher Sing-Akademie; Florian Helgath, conductor; Prof. Alain Corbellari, lecturer
• 14 September 2024 –  Zürich (CH) | Choral music | Zürcher Sing-Akademie; Florian Helgath, conductor *
14 September 2024 – Marvejols (F) | Mass for double choir | Êkhô chœur de chambre; Caroline Semont-Gaulon, conductor
• 15 September 2024 –  Geneva (CH) | 5 Songs of Ariel; other works for choir (a cappella)  | Zürcher Sing-Akademie; Florian Helgath, conductor *
19 September 2024 – London (UK) | Quatre pièces brèves | Sean Shibe, guitar
20 September 2024 – Ambronay (F) | Mass for double choir | Spirito; Nicole Corti, conductor
22 September 2024 – Cologne (Köln, D) | In terra pax | On the weekend of the International Day of Peace choirs from Cologne join forces to perform this noble, peaceful oratorio in the Kölner Philharmonie.
28 September 2024 – Dormagen (D) | Golgotha | Rheinische Kantorei, Harvestehuder Kammerchor & ensemble reflektor;
Edzard Burchards,  conductor; Anna Nesyba, soprano; Ingeborg Danz, alto; Richard Resch, tenor; Richard Logiewa Stojanovic, baritone; Andreas Wolff, bass
28 September 2024 – Schwetzingen (D) | Pavane couleur du temps | Südwestdeutsches Kammerorchester Pforzheim; Douglas Bostock, conductor
29 September 2024 – Schöntal (D) | Trio on Irish Folk Tunes | Boulanger Trio: Birgit Erz, violin; Ilona Kindt, cello; Karla Haltenwanger, piano
29 September 2024 – Hamburg (D) | Golgotha | Rheinische Kantorei, Harvestehuder Kammerchor & ensemble reflektor;
Edzard Burchards,  conductor; Anna Nesyba, soprano; Ingeborg Danz, alto; Richard Resch, tenor; Richard Logiewa Stojanovic, baritone; Andreas Wolff, bass

2024 – October
• 13 October 2024 – Potsdam (D) | Polyptyque | Ilya Gringolts, violin & Kammerakademie Potsdam *
13 October 2024 – Leipzig (D) | Piano Quintet | Schumann Quartett with Hinrich Alpers, piano
19 October 2024 – Eindhoven (NL) | Ouverture Der Sturm | Philzuid; Tung-Chieh Chuang, conductor
22 October 2024 – Zürich (CH) | Concerto for seven wind instruments | Jugend Sinfonieorchester Zürich; David Bruchez-Lalli, conductor
25 October 2024 – Bern (CH) | Petite Symphonie concertante | Ouverture en hommage à Mozart | Berner Kammerorchester; Philippe Bach, conductor; Joel von Lerber, harp; Vital Julian Frey, harpsichord; Jean-Jacques Schmid, piano

2024 – November
2 November 2024 – Sasbach (D) | Mass for double choir | Landesjugendchor Baden-Württemberg; Jan Scheerer, conductor
8 November 2024 – Frankfurt am Main (D) | Mass for double choir | Students of the HfMDK & Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Peter Dijkstra, conductor
9 November 2024 – Alzenau (D) | Mass for double choir | Students of the HfMDK & Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Peter Dijkstra, conductor
15 November 2024 – Groningen (NL) | 5 Songs of Ariel | Mass for double choir | Nederlands Kamerkoor; Peter Dijkstra, conductor
17 November 2024 – Cologne (Köln, D) | Mass for double choir | Chor des Bach-Vereins Köln; Christoph Siebert, conductor
19 November 2024 – Utrecht (NL) | 5 Songs of Ariel | Mass for double choir | Nederlands Kamerkoor; Peter Dijkstra, conductor
20 November 2024 – Zwolle (NL) | 5 Songs of Ariel | Mass for double choir | Nederlands Kamerkoor; Peter Dijkstra, conductor

21 November 2024 – Frank Martin’s death anniversary
21 November 2024 – Naarden (NL) | MEMORIAL CONCERT | 5 Songs of Ariel | Mass for double choir | Nederlands Kamerkoor; Peter Dijkstra, conductor
• various radio stations around the world will pay special attention to Frank Martin and his music

23 November 2024 – Enschede (NL) | 5 Songs of Ariel | Mass for double choir | Nederlands Kamerkoor; Peter Dijkstra, conductor
23 November 2024 – Leiden (NL) | Mass for double choir | William Byrd Vocaal Ensemble; Nico van der Meel, conductor
24 November 2024 – Kerkrade (NL) | 5 Songs of Ariel | Mass for double choir | Nederlands Kamerkoor; Peter Dijkstra, conductor
24 November 2024 – Lübeck (D) | Ballade for flute and orchestra | Philharmonisches Orchester der Hansestadt Lübeck; Takahiro Nagasaki, conductor; Stathis Karapanos, flute
24 November 2024 – Oegstgeest (NL) | Mass for double choir | William Byrd Vocaal Ensemble; Nico van der Meel, conductor
25 November 2024 – Lübeck (D) | Ballade for flute and orchestra | Philharmonisches Orchester der Hansestadt Lübeck; Takahiro Nagasaki, conductor; Stathis Karapanos, flute
28 November 2024 – Haarlem (NL) | 5 Songs of Ariel | Mass for double choir | Nederlands Kamerkoor; Peter Dijkstra, conductor
29 November 2024 – Amsterdam (NL) | 5 Songs of Ariel | Mass for double choir | Nederlands Kamerkoor; Peter Dijkstra, conductor
30 November 2024 – Manchester (UK) | Sechs Monologe aus Jedermann | BBC Philharmonic; John Stargårds, conductor; Roderick Williams, baritone
30 November 2024 – Arnhem (NL) | 5 Songs of Ariel | Mass for double choir | Nederlands Kamerkoor; Peter Dijkstra, conductor

2024 – December
8 December 2024 – Berlin (D) | Sonata da chiesa | Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Thomas Ospital, organ
11 December 2024 – Lausanne (CH) | Sechs Monologe aus Jedermann | Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne; Hossein Piskar, conductor; Johan Reuter, baritone
12 December 2024 – Lausanne (CH) | Sechs Monologe aus Jedermann | Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne; Hossein Piskar, conductor; Johan Reuter, baritone

2025

2025 – January
14 January 2025 – Helsinki (FI) | Sechs Monologe aus Jedermann Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera; Hannu Lintu, conductor; Johan Reuter, baritone
16 January 2025 Geneva (CH) | Sechs Monologe aus Jedermann | Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne; Hossein Piskar, conductor; Johan Reuter, baritone
20 January 2025 – Mannheim (D) | Concerto for seven wind instruments | National Theater Mannheim; Pablo González, conductor
21 January 2025 – Mannheim (D) | Concerto for seven wind instruments | National Theater Mannheim; Pablo González, conductor
24 January 2025 – Valladolid (ES) | Pavane couleur du temps | Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León; Thierry Fischer, conductor
25 January 2025 – Valladolid (ES) | Pavane couleur du temps | Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León; Thierry Fischer, conductor

2025 – February
2 February 2025 – Haarlem (NL) | Trio on Irish Folk Tunes | Van Baerle Trio
4 February 2025 – Paris (F) | Mass for double choir | Maîtrise de Notre-Dame & Maîtrise de Radio France; Sofi Jeannin and Henri Chalet, conductors
7 February 2025 – Chur (CH) | Pavane couleur du temps | Orchestrina Chur; Anita Jehli, conductor
8 February 2025 – Thusis (CH) | Pavane couleur du temps | Orchestrina Chur; Anita Jehli, conductor
9 February 2025 – Scuol (CH) | Pavane couleur du temps | Orchestrina Chur; Anita Jehli, conductor

2025 – March
15 March 2025 – Stockholm (S) | Sanctus from Mass for double choir | Swedish Radio Choir; Kaspars Putniņš, conductor
30 March 2025 – Luzern (CH) | Etudes for string orchestra | Agnus Dei | Le coucou | Le petit village
| Bach Ensemble Luzern; Franz Schaffner, conductor

2025 – April
4 April 2025 – Pécs (HU) | Concerto for seven wind instruments | Pannon Philharmonic; Živa Ploj Peršuh, conductor
17 April 2025 – München (D) | In terra pax | Münchner Philharmoniker; Philharmoniker Chor München; Alain Altinoglu, conductor;
Andreas Herrmann, chorus master; Véronique Gens, soprano; Nora Gubisch, mezzo soprano; Julien Dran, tenor; Stéphane Degout, baritone; Laurent Naouri, baritone
18 April 2025 – München (D) | In terra pax | Münchner Philharmoniker; Philharmoniker Chor München; Alain Altinoglu, conductor;
Andreas Herrmann, chorus master; Véronique Gens, soprano; Nora Gubisch, mezzo soprano; Julien Dran, tenor; Stéphane Degout, baritone; Laurent Naouri, baritone
30 April 2025 – Lausanne (CH) | Die blaue Blume (suite) (orch. Bart Visman) world premiere! | Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne; Thierry Fischer, conductor

2025 – May
1 May 2025 – Lausanne (CH) | Die blaue Blume (suite) (orch. Bart Visman) world premiere! | Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne; Thierry Fischer, conductor
3 May 2025 – Amsterdam (NL) | Die blaue Blume (suite) (orch. Bart Visman) world premiere! | Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne; Thierry Fischer, conductor
3 May 2025 – Leipzig (D) | In terra pax | Oratorienchor Bielefeld; Leipziger OratorienChor; Bielefelder Philharmoniker; Hagen Enke, conductor
12 May 2025 – Berlin (D) | Trio on Irish Folk Tunes | Günther Albers, piano; Petra Schwieger, violin; Isa von Wedemeyer, cello
23 May 2025 – Madrid (ES) | Petite symphonie concertante (ballet ‘Concertante’) | Wiener Staatsballett and Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real; Hans van Maanen, choreography
24 May 2025 (17:30) – Madrid (ES) | Petite symphonie concertante (ballet ‘Concertante’) | Wiener Staatsballett and Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real; Hans van Maanen, choreography
24 May 2025 – München (D) | 5 Songs of Ariel | Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Peter Dijkstra, conductor
24 May 2025 (21:00) – Madrid (ES) | Petite symphonie concertante (ballet ‘Concertante’) | Wiener Staatsballett and Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real; Hans van Maanen, choreography
25 May 2025 – Madrid (ES) | Petite symphonie concertante (ballet ‘Concertante’) | Wiener Staatsballett and Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real; Hans van Maanen, choreography
29 May 2025 – Bielefeld (D) | In terra pax | Oratorienchor Bielefeld; Leipziger OratorienChor; Bielefelder Philharmoniker; Hagen Enke, conductor
30 May 2025 – Madrid (ES) | Concerto for seven wind instruments | Orquesta Nacional de España; Jordi Francés, conductor
31 May 2025 – Madrid (ES) | Concerto for seven wind instruments | Orquesta Nacional de España; Jordi Francés, conductor

2025 – June
1 June 2025 – Madrid (ES) | Concerto for seven wind instruments | Orquesta Nacional de España; Jordi Francés, conductor
22 June 2025 – Luzern (CH) | Sonata da chiesa | Nous sommes trois souverains princes | Credo | Bach Ensemble Luzern; Franz Schaffner, conductor

2025 – September
28 September 2025 – Luzern (CH) | Cantate pour le 1er août | Ballade for saxophone | Ode à la musique | Bach Ensemble Luzern; Franz Schaffner, conductor

2025 – November
9 November 2025 – Luzern (CH) | Sonata da chiesa | Trio on Irish Folk Tunes | Bach Ensemble Luzern; Franz Schaffner, conductor

2025 – December
8 December 2025 – Luzern (CH) | Cantate pour le temps de Noël | Bach Ensemble Luzern; Franz Schaffner, conductor

 Other initiatives

Trois poèmes païens in a new version for concert band (symphonic wind ensemble), arranged by Erik Somers *
• new editions of Martin’s music in preparation

* more details, concert programmes and/or dates to be announced

Previous concerts

2023
2 & 3 September 2023 – Suhl and Leipzig (D) | In terra pax | MDR-Sinfonieorchester
6 & 8 October 2023 – Utrecht and Amsterdam (NL) | Mass for double choir | Netherlands Radio Choir
6 & 7 December 2023 – Amsterdam (NL) | Sechs Monologe aus Jedermann | Thomas Oliemans, baritone
  & Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra conducted by Pierre Bleuse
13 & 14 December 2023 – Lausanne (CH) | Ballade for flute and orchestra | Emmanuel Pahud, flute
& Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
16 December 2023 – Rishon Le Zion (ISR) | Symphonie concertante (version for 3 pianos) | Israel Symphony Orchestra Rishon LeZion; Rotem Nir, conductor; MultiPiano
22, 23, 27 & 29 December 2023 – Vienna (AT) | Petite symphonie concertante (ballet ‘Concertante’) | Wiener Staatsballett; Matthew Rowe, conductor; Hans van Maanen, choreography

2024 – January
2, 4 & 5 January 2024 – Vienna (AT) | Petite symphonie concertante (ballet ‘Concertante’) | Wiener Staatsballett; Matthew Rowe, conductor; Hans van Maanen, choreography
14 January 2024 – Laren (NL) | Trio on Irish Folk Tunes | Van Baerle Trio
19 January 2024 – Port Angeles (USA) | Sonata da chiesa | Port Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Jonathan Pasternack, conductor; Cheryl Landry Swoboda, viola d’amore
20 January 2024 – Sequim (USA) | Sonata da chiesa | Port Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Jonathan Pasternack, conductor; Cheryl Landry Swoboda, viola d’amore
20 January 2024 – Schaffhausen (CH) | Concert for violin and orchestra | Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen; Annedore Neufeld, conductor; Tosca Opdam, violin
21 January 2024 – Utrecht (NL) | Piano Quintet | project ‘Masters & Meesters’ Conservatorium Utrecht
23 January 2024 – Leeds (UK) | Ballade for flute and piano | Adam Walker, flute; James Baillieu, piano

2024 – February
2 February 2024 – Naarden (UK) | Etudes for two pianos | Pianoduo Martijn en Stefan Blaak
3 February 2024 – Würzburg (D) | Requiem | MonteverdiChor Würzburg & Jenaer Philharmonie; Matthias Beckert, conductor; Anna Nesbyba, soprano; Barbara Buffy, alto; Bernhard Gärtner, tenor; Stefan Stoll baritone
4 February 2024 – Würzburg (D) | Requiem | MonteverdiChor Würzburg & Jenaer Philharmonie; Matthias Beckert, conductor; Anna Nesbyba, soprano; Barbara Buffy, alto; Bernhard Gärtner, tenor; Stefan Stoll baritone
9 February 2024 – London (UK) | Ballade for trombone and piano | Sascha Romero, trombone
11 February 2024 – Heerhugowaard (NL) | Chaconne (from Violin Sonata no. 2) | Quirine Viersen, cello; Vincent van Amsterdam, accordion
18 February 2024 – Pavia (IT) | Trio on Irish Folk Tunes | Trio Kanon
21 February 2024 – Hamburg (D) | String Trio | Ilya Gringolts, violin; Lawrence Power, viola; Nicolas Altstaedt, cello
24 February 2024 – Freising (D) | Mass for double choir | Junger Kammerchor Lucente; Inga Brüseke, conductor
24 February 2024 – Jisp (NL) | String Quartet | Utrecht String Quartet
25 February 2024 – München (D) | Mass for double choir | Junger Kammerchor Lucente; Inga Brüseke, conductor
27 February 2024 – München (D) | Mass for double choir | Madrigalchor der HMTM; Martin Steidler, conductor

2024 – March
6 March 2024 – Salvador (BR) | Mass for double choir | Madrigalchor der HMTM; Andreas Herrmann, conductor
7 March 2024 – Amsterdam (NL) | Piano Quintet & Eight Preludes for piano | Thomas Beijer & Camerata RCO
9 March 2024 – Parkville (AU) | Mass for double choir | Ensemble Gombert; John O’Donnell, conductor
9 March 2024 – St Albans (UK) | Mass for double choir | St Albans Chamber Choir; John Gibbons, conductor
10 March 2024 – Copenhagen (DK) | Ballade for flute and orchestra | Athelas Sinfonietta; Anu Tali, conductor; Emmanuel Pahud, flute
11 March 2024 – Amsterdam (NL) | Trio on Irish Folk Tunes | Van Baerle Trio
13 March 2024 – Amsterdam (NL) | Trio on Irish Folk Tunes | Van Baerle Trio
16 March 2024 – Nürnberg (D) | Polyptyque | ensemble KONTRASTE; Matthias Ank, conductor; Jessica Hartlieb, violin
20 March 2024 – Zürich (CH) | Passacaille | Jürg Ulrich Busch, organ
22 March 2024 – London (UK) | Mass for double choir | Whitehall Choir; Joanna Tomlinson, conductor
22 March 2024 – Krefeld (D) | Polyptyque | Niederrheinische Sinfoniker; Mihkel Kütson, conductor; Andrej Bielow, violin
23 March 2024 – Mönchengladbach (D) | Polyptyque | Niederrheinische Sinfoniker; Mihkel Kütson, conductor; Andrej Bielow, violin
23 March 2024 – London (UK) | Cantate pour le 1er Août | Agnus Dei (Mass) | The Sixteen; Harry Christophers, conductor;
Robert Quinney, organ
23 March 2024 – Liebefeld (CH) | Pavane couleur du temps | Jugendorchester Köniz; François Girard-Garcia, conductor
23 March 2024 – Chicago (USA) | Mass for double choir | Chicago Chorale; Bruce Tammen, conductor
23 March 2024 – Delft (NL) | Pavane couleur du temps | Strijkorkest de Haagse Beek; Ivo Meinen, conductor
24 March 2024 – Chicago (USA) | Mass for double choir | Chicago Chorale; Bruce Tammen, conductor
24 March 2024 – Den Haag / The Hague (NL) | Pavane couleur du temps | Strijkorkest de Haagse Beek; Ivo Meinen, conductor
24 March 2024 – Liebefeld (CH) | Pavane couleur du temps | Jugendorchester Köniz; François Girard-Garcia, conductor
26 March 2024 Geneva (CH) | Golgotha | Le Chant Sacré Genève; Romain Mayor, conductor
29 March 2024 – Stuttgart (D) | Golgotha | Stuttgarter Philharmoniker & Bachchor Stuttgart; Jörg-Hannes Hahn, conductor
29 March 2024 – Berlin (D) | Golgotha | Sing-Akademie zu Berlin & Staats- und Domchor Berlin; Kammersymphonie Berlin
29 March 2024 – Lüneburg (D) | Golgotha | Kantorei St. Johannis & Staats- und Lüneburger Symphoniker
29 March 2024 – Utrecht (NL) | Golgotha | Radio Philharmonic Orchestra & Netherlands Radio Choir
30 & 31 March 2024 – Amsterdam (NL) | Petite symphonie concertante (ballet ‘Concertante’) | Dutch National Ballet & Dutch Ballet Orchestra; Thomas Herzog, conductor; Hans van Manen, choreography

2024 – April
2 April 2024 – Rotkreuz (CH) | Trio on Irish Folk Tunes | Elise Scheurer, violin; Milena Marena, cello; Marian Rosenfeld, piano
3 April 2024 – Schlieren (CH) | Trio on Irish Folk Tunes | Elise Scheurer, violin; Milena Marena, cello; Marian Rosenfeld, piano
4, 6, 7, 9, 11, 13 & 14 April 2024 – Amsterdam (NL) | Petite symphonie concertante (ballet ‘Concertante’) | Dutch National Ballet & Dutch Ballet Orchestra; Thomas Herzog, conductor; Hans van Manen, choreography
5 & 6 April 2024 – Sarasota (USA) | Concerto for harpsichord and small orchestra (ballet ‘Las Hermanas’) | Sarasota Ballet; Sir Kenneth MacMillan, choreography
10 April 2024 – Avignon (FR) | Mass for double choir | Êkhô chœur de chambre; Caroline Semont-Gaulon, conductor
12 April 2024 – Egg (CH) | Mass for double choir | ensemble cantissimo; Markus Utz, conductor
13 April 2024 – Zürich (CH) | Passacaille | Mass for double choir | ensemble cantissimo; Markus Utz, conductor; Jürg Ulrich Busch, organ
13 April 2024 – Steinmaur (CH) | Pavane couleur du temps | Kammerorchester Kloten; François Girard-Garcia, conductor
14 April 2024 – Kloten (CH) | Pavane couleur du temps | Kammerorchester Kloten; François Girard-Garcia, conductor
14 April 2024 – Helsinki (FI) | Mass for double choir | Ahjo Ensemble & Näsi Chamber Choir; Julia Lainema, conductor
14 April 2024 – Konstanz (D) | Mass for double choir | ensemble cantissimo; Markus Utz, conductor
19 April 2024 – Venlo (NL) | Mass for double choir | Studium Chorale; Hans Leenders, conductor
20 April 2024 – Toronto (CA) | Mass for double choir | Elmer Iseler Singers, VIVA Chamber Singers and Chroma Vocal Ensemble;
Lydia Adams, conductor
20 April 2024 – Maastricht (NL) | Mass for double choir | Studium Chorale; Hans Leenders, conductor
21 April 2024 – Amsterdam (NL) | Mass for double choir | Studium Chorale; Hans Leenders, conductor
21 April 2024 – Germering (D) | Ode et Sonnet | Chanson, Le petit village | Studiochor Musikhochschule München
21 April 2024 Geneva (CH) | THE ODYSSEY BEGINS | Ode à la musique | Tête de linotte | In terra pax | Orchestre Frank Martin; Thierry Fischer, conductor
21 April 2024 – Hamburg (D) | Notre Père (from ‘In terra pax’) | Symphonischer Chor Hamburg; Matthias Janz, conductor
26 April 2024 – Tampere (FI) | Mass for double choir | Ahjo Ensemble & Näsi Chamber Choir; Julia Lainema, conductor
26 April 2024 Geneva (CH) | String Quartet | Quatuor Terpsycordes
27 April 2024 – München (D) | Mass for double choir | Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Peter Dijkstra, conductor
27 April 2024 Geneva (CH) | Sonata for violin and piano no.1 | Piano Quintet | Fiorenzo Pascalucci, piano; Paloma Martin, violin; Da Won Ghang, violin; Denis Martin, viola; Marco Mauro Moruzzi, cello
28 April 2024 – Marktoberdorf (D) | Mass for double choir | Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Peter Dijkstra, conductor
28 April 2024 – Wrocław (PL) | 5 Songs of Ariel | Chór NFM; Martina Batič, conductor

2024 – May
4 May 2024 – Cambridge (MA/USA) | Mass for double choir | The Jameson Singers; Kevin Leong, conductor
4 May 2024 – Kreuzlingen (CH) | Mass for double choir | ensemble cantissimo; Markus Utz, conductor
4 May 2024 – Lunel (F) | Mass for double choir | Êkhô chœur de chambre & Les Conférences Vocales
5 May 2024 – West Newton (MA/USA) | Mass for double choir | The Jameson Singers; Kevin Leong, conductor
5 May 2024 – Weinfelden (CH) | Mass for double choir | ensemble cantissimo; Markus Utz, conductor
5 May 2024 – Toulouse (F) | Mass for double choir | Êkhô chœur de chambre & Les Conférences Vocales
9 May 2024 – Luzern (CH) | Quatre pièces brèves | Sean Shibe, guitar
11 May 2024 – Luzern (CH) | Quatre pièces brèves & Drey Minnelieder | Students from Hochschule Luzern
11 May 2024 – Prague (CZ) | Ballade for saxophone and string orchestra | Prague Philharmonia; Oscar Jockel, conductor; Valentine Michaud, saxophone
16 May 2024 – Jena (D) | Concert for seven wind instruments | Jenaer Philharmonie; Gabriel Venzago, conductor
16 May 2024 – Mannheim (D) | Mass for double choir: Sanctus & Agnus Dei | Konkordien-Kantorei; Heike Kiefer-Jesatko, conductor
17 May 2024 – Utrecht (NL) | Mass for double choir | Musica Vocale; Rob Vermeulen, conductor
17 May 2024 – Leipzig (D) | Mass for double choir | MDR-Rundfunkchor; Florian Helgath, conductor
19 May 2024 – Boston (MA/USA) | Mass for double choir | The Choir of the Church of the Advent
21 May 2024 – London (UK) | Ballade for flute and piano | Xinping Gao, flute; Tian Chen, piano
22 May 2024 – Amsterdam (NL) | Mass for double choir | Groot Omroepkoor; Benjamin Goodson, conductor
23 May 2024 – Groningen (NL) | Mass for double choir | Groot Omroepkoor; Benjamin Goodson, conductor
24 May 2024 – London (UK) | Ballade for flute and piano | Efrem Workman, flute; Vitas Li, piano
24 May 2024 – Doorn (NL) | Mass for double choir | Utrechts Vocaal Ensemble conducted by Johannes Gierl;
enchore Berlin conducted by Jérôme Queron
24 May 2024 – Eindhoven (NL) | Mass for double choir | Groot Omroepkoor; Benjamin Goodson, conductor
25 May 2024 – Melbourne (AU) | Notre Père (from ‘In terra pax’) | National Boys Choir of Australia; Andrew Brainbridge, conductor
25 May 2024 – Utrecht (NL) | Mass for double choir | Utrechts Vocaal Ensemble conducted by Johannes Gierl;
enchore Berlin conducted by Jérôme Queron
25 May 2024 – Wageningen (NL) | Mass for double choir | Musica Vocale; Rob Vermeulen, conductor
26 May 2024 – Bussum (NL) | Sonatas for violin and piano | Preludes 1-3 for piano | Fantasia sur des rythmes flamenco | Bernhard Billeter, piano; Barnabas Nagy, violin; Barbara Tanner, presenter
30 May 2024 – Brussels (B) | Mass for double choir (Kyrie) | Millikin University Choir
31 May 2024 – Bruges (B) | Mass for double choir (Kyrie) | Millikin University Choir
31 May 2024 – Hamburg (D) | Mass for double choir | Harvestehuder Kammerchor; Edzard Buchards, conductor

A Guide

Frank Martin – Celebrating his Music is a document that re-examines his oeuvre through the eyes and ears of today. It highlights some fifty works which deserve to be performed in view of their exceptional quality and relevance for contemporary audiences. On this page you can browse or download this guide. Select ‘Single page’ in Settings  for a view in a larger format.

Voir ci-dessous pour une version en français.